INVESTIGATION ON HYBRID TYPE ARTIFICIAL LIVER USING CANINE HEPATOCELLS IN PRIMARY CULTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TUBURAYA Toshihiko  Medical Hospital, Hokkaido University, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70142198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKITA Akira  Faculty of Medicin, Hokkaido University, 医学部, 助教授 (90109439)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHybrid type artificial liver / hepatocyte / primary culture / total hepatectomy / ヒト-EGF / ブタ肝細胞 / 異種血清による細胞培養 / 人工肝臓 / 初代培養肝細胞 / ヒトEGF / 初代単層培養 / 肝機能 / 人工肝 / 初代肝細胞培養 / アンモニア処理能
Research Abstract
Viable hepatocytes isolated from canine liver by collagenase were cultured on the glass plates 10cm inwidth and 20cm in length coated with collagen. Long stroke type artificial liver module was constructed by pilling up the glass plates containing about 6 billions and 70-80g cells in weight almost equivalent to 1/3 of a canine liver in situ. All hepatocytes in the module have been quite viable during 2 weeks in perfusion culture and maintained various liver functions at high level. These functions have been maintained for at least 2 weeks in dog plasma as well as in culture medium suplemented with hormones.
The functions of this artificial liver module were evaluated on unhepaic dogs. Total hepatectomy was done to use silicone coated tube for portal and caval shunt. Mean survival time of treated group by the artificial liver was 53.3hours. It was extremely prolonged than that of non treated controll group of 21.5hours. Serum albumin concentration, NH_3 level and APTT activities activities revealed satisfactory conditions in treated group.
This artificial liver using primary cultured hepatocytes may pilot new development of a hybrid type artificial liver with matabolic functions.