Regulation of rejection reaction by Anti-Ia Antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University, School of Medicine, Department of Surgery
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akio  Assistant in Department of Surgery, Chiba University Hospital, 医学部付属病院第二外科, 助手 (80162303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISONO Kaichi  Professor and Chairman. Department of Surgery, Chiba University School of Medici, 医学部第二外科, 教授 (70009489)
OCHIAI Takenori  Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery, Chiba University school of Medicine, 医学部付属病院第二外科, 講師 (80114255)
ASANO Takehide M. D.  Assistant in Department of Surgery, Chiba University Hospital, 医学部付属病院第二外科, 助手 (80143311)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsspecific tolerance / Anti-Ia antibody / monoclonal antibody / pancreas transplantation / hypothermic continuous perfusion / 免疫抑制因子 / 膵移植 / Suppressor factor / T-Thybridoma / Bcell / hybridoma
Research Abstract
In This study, rolls of humoral factors such as Anti Ia antibodies on allogenic immune responses were investigated.
Against the expectation, only two out of six pretreated canine pancreata with anti Ia monoclonal antibody (ISCR3) functioned for longer than 23 and 29 days. No apparent beneficial effect was seen with anti Ia monoclonal antibody perfusion for 24 hours of the grafts. Functioning period of pretreated group was 17.5+-6.9 days compare with functioning period of control group, 12.1+-1.6 days. However, group of recipients which reeeived 10mg ISCR3.simultaneously-onpancreas transplantation apparently functioned longer 28.0+-7.7 days, the longest was 38 days. It is suggested that antibodies which were outcome of immuneresponses against the graft work as modifier on immune reactions of recipients like as internal mirrors. Next,we investogated humoral factors using the methods of B-Bhybridoma and T-T hybridoma technic with spleen cells from the rat recipients of long term accptance of allogenic heart grafts. Some of supernatants of these hybridoma have immunosuppressive action and the effects of these supernatant were in wide variety, weak to very strong and specific to non-specfic. Studiesson more detail of these hybridomas would bring some possibilities of specific immune regulation to allo-reaction.