Research for splinctein mechanism of lower esophagus in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyo  Chiba Univ. Hospital Pediatvic Surgical department, Professor, 附属病院 小児外科, 教授 (00009474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUMA Naomi  Chiba Univ. Hospital Pediatvic Surgical department, 医学部 小児外科, 助手 (50125910)
MAIE Masahiko  Chiba Univ. Hospital Pediatvic Surgical department, 医学部 小児外科, 講師 (80009480)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChildren / Gastroesophageal reflux / esophageal manometry / 24 hour lower exphageal / pH momitoring / 食道胃接合部 / 食道内圧 / 食道内pH測定 / 自動計測 / フーリエ変換 / low compriance pump / コンピュータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanisms of lower esophageal sphincter and its dysfunction in children by means of esophageal manometric study and 24 hour esophageal pH monitoring.
1.The method of esophageal pH monitoring for children was established,and monitoring system was computerized. The system composed of pH glass electrode,pH amplifier,A-D converter,and computer.The pH electrode was positioned 2cm above the lower esophageal sphincter,and pH data was collected for 24 hours(sampling interval,2sec.).All data were stored in computer,and analysed automatically after the examination was finished by comuter system.
2.GER,pyloric stenosis,hiatus hernia cases were studied by esophageal manometry and pH monitoring.Hiatal hernia case showed disturbance in manometric findings.In pyloric stenosis severe gastro esophageal reflux was existed,but esophageal clearance was maintained,and pH study findings recover only one week after surgical repair.In GER case pH monitoring was correlated with severity of the symptoms.
3.Radiological evaluation of gastro esophageal reflux was estimated statistically by quantification theory.Grade of reflux,patulous hiatus,delayed reflux had correlation with pH monitoring.
4.The histogram of pH data and reflux duration were edxamined.The pattern of the pH histogram was different when the cause of reflux was different.