A study on serum lipid levels and blood rheology in chronic occlusive arterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yoshio (1987-1988)  Tokyo Medical Dental University : Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00010158)
久米 進一郎 (1986)  医科歯科大, 医学部, 助手 (30178074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 早百合  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 医員
TOMINAGA Syuji  Tokyo Medical Dental University : Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10207615)
OKA Sayuri  Tokyo Medical Dental University : Resident
水口 博之  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
西村 久嗣  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00198508)
石田 孝雄  東京医科歯科大学, 医員
三島 好雄  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部(外科学), 教授 (00010158)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsarterioscrelotic obliteration (ASO) / atherosclerosis / endothelial injury / 内膜肥厚 / 閉塞性動脈疾患 / 経皮的血管形成術 / 抗血小板剤 / 血管内皮損傷と内膜肥厚 / 高コレステロール血症 / 血管吻合部晩期閉塞症 / 血中脂質 / 高トリグリセリド血症 / リポ蛋白分画 / 末梢閉塞型動脈硬化症
Research Abstract
(1) For analysis and examination of serum lipid, we selected 40 patients from those with ASO who had been treated in our hospital. As for tatal cholesterol in our study, there was no noticeable difference between the patient and control groups. ASO group exhibited high triglyceride levels and increased pre- lipo-protein, namely, increased VLDL cholesterol. This study results suggest that hyper lipidemia associated with elevated VLDL cholesterol could play a more important role in pathogenesis of ASO. (2) A study on serum lipid and atherosclerosis in experimental animal. It shows that high-cholesterol diet proceed the intimal prolifilation and atherosclerotic change at the anastomotic lesion. It suggests that serum cholesterol level is an important factor of the atheroscrelosis. (3) A study on endothelial injury and antiplatelet drug. After endotherial injury, intimal prolifilation was shown. Smooth muscle cell prolifetation is one of the major factor, but there was no difference between control group and drug diet group.