Diode laser modulation of wound healing and laser-assisted venous anastomosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu university school of medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Shukichi (ITO Yoshimi)  vice president of Hamamatsu university, 医学部, 副学長 (30107809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Kenichi  lecturer second department of Surgery Hamamatsu university, 医学部, 講師 (60126810)
石原 康守  浜松医大, 医学部, 助手 (00193350)
IMAZEKI Fumio  Chiba university, School of Medicine
OKUDA Kunio  Chiba University, School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdiode laser / wound healing / in situ hybridization method / oncogene / small hepatocellular carcinoma / 内膜側温度 / 1.半導体パルスレーザー / コラーゲン / 炎症 2.レーザー血管吻合 / 半導体パルスレーザー / 炎症抑制
Research Abstract
(1). To assess laser modulation of wound healing, full thickness skin defects sorrounded by Teflon rings were made on the back of rats and were irradiated with pulsed GaAlAs laser every day. Dry weight, type 1 and type 3 collagen were markedly increased, and granulocytes and macrophages of granulation tissue were decreased on 10 p.o.d.by thfe irradiation at an energy density of 0.6/cm. The results suggested that pulsed GaAlAs laser stimulates wound healing by promoting collagen synthesis and inhibiting collagen degeneration.
(2). To demonstrate the usefulness of our newly produced diode laser device for microvascular end-to-end anastomoses, we wilded Rat' abdominal aorta and compared with conventional suture anastomosis. In the device, diode laser energy is delivered to a contact ceramics tip. We assesed the long term follow-up observation up to 24 weeks later and examined both histological findings and mechanical intensity of the anastomosis. We confirm that the development of this new direct contact method thus enables us to irradiate the tissue exactly and easily.