Experimental study on surgery of portal tumor thrombus of hepatocellular carcinoma. tumor cell-endothellal cell adhesion and uptake of thrombolytic agents in thrombus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Kaoru  Secound department of surgery, Faculty of medicine. Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (00025602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Hidenao  Depertment of neurology. Faculty of medicine. Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (90181297)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / portal tumor thrombus / tumor cell / sinusoidal endothelial cell of the liver / portal thrombus / 門脈血栓 / 線溶療法 / Mytomycin / Adriamycin / Tissue plasminogen activator / 血栓
Research Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma with tumor thrombus in the portal vein trunk is of imminently poor prognosis and has been considered out of surgical indication. Recently we have advocated removal of such tumor thrombi with successful evidences. However, there are two problems involved in practice: intrahepatic tumor celldissemination and portal vein thrombosis after the operation. We performed in vitro assay tumor cell-adhesion to the endothelial cell of hepatic sinusoid assay and experimental evaluation of intraportal administration of fibrinolytic agents.
Heparin depressed the number of tumor cell adhesion to endothelial cells by 45%, while anticancer agents such as Adriamycin, MMC and 5FU increased the number by 150-400%. The perportal fibrinolytic therapy with urokinase of tissue plasminogen activator was effetive so much as in the pelvic vein. Mild liver dysfunction was induced by intrapotal urodinase injection.
These results suggest that anti thrombotic agent is preferable for the prevention of tumor cell dissemination and anticancer agen t has reverse effect probably by endothelial injury and that fibrinolytic therapy is useful for the postoperative portal thrombosis. but further investigation should be done about the hepatic side effect etc.