Studies on the enhancement of maxrophage killing by the selective activation of their tumoricidal activity and tumor cell modi-ication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TOGE Tetsuya  Lecturer, Hiroshima University Hospital, 医学部附属病院外科(原医研), 講師 (40034657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Etsuro  Lecturer, Research Institute for Nuclear Medicine & Biology, Hiroshima Universit, 原爆放射能医学研究所外科, 講師 (40136148)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsActivated macrophages / Tumor susceptibility / Surface structure / マクロファージ / Ruffle形成 / spreading形成 / BRM / 走査電顕 / Spreading
Research Abstract
To develop the tumor cell destruction by activated macrophages, the enhancement of tumor cell susceptibility to macrophage binding and cytolysis, and the selective activation of tumoricidal macrophages were investigated. Tumoricidal activity of activated macrophages against MM102 and MH-134 tumor cells were significantly enhanced when tumor cells were pretreated with 0.1KE/ml of OK-432 for 2 hr. Furthermore, these tumor cells pretreated with OK-432 showed no changes on their surface structure by the SEM examination and binding and cytolysis of activated macrophages against OK-432 pretreated tumor cells were significantly enhanced, suffesting that macrophage killing activities were enhanced by the modification of tumor cells.
For the further analysis of action mechamisms of macrophage activation by BRM, morphological changes of surface structure of macropahges fractionated with the uptake of FITC-conjugated OK-432 were investigated. Macrophage population among peritoneal exsudate cells was 39.3% in mice treated with ip injection of FITC-OK432, while that was 17.0% without OK-432 injection. The populations of cells with intracelluar OK432 were 15.8% in macrophage fraction amd 2.1% in lymphocyte one, respectively. Macrophages with intracelluar OK432 showed well developed ruffles and the appearance of lamellipodia on their surface structure, resembling tumoricidal macrophages.