Study of alloantigen specific human suppressor T cell clone and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yasuhiko  Hiroshima Univ. School of Medicine. Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40093801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Tosimasa  Hiroshima Univ. School of Medicine. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70175850)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMixed lymphocyte culture / Human suppressor T cell clone / 非特異的免疫抑制因子 / 抑制性T細胞 / 同種抗原特異的抑制性T細胞 / 抑制性T細胞クローン / サプレッサーT細胞 / サプレッサーT細胞のクローニング
Research Abstract
We established 72 T cell clones generated from human one way MLC by recombinant IL-2 and feeder cells. Only one clone, -1-C5, had suppressor T cell like fuction, that is this clone showed ability to suppress the MLK but lacked cytotoxic property.
-1-C5 clone was not restricted by MHC(HLA-A,B,DR,DG). Its surface marker was CD3 and CD8 psitive.
The mechanism od suppression by this clone was due to soluble factor. The soluble factor was produced from this clone under the influence of gamma irradiated original MLR. Interestigly this factor showed non specific suppression. Like this soluble factor may be useful in the field of organ transplantation clinically in the future.