Experimental transplantation of grafts by Aron Alpha A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ESATO Kensuke  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10034943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANZAN Katsura  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30179923)
MORI Fumiki  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20144959)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEPTFE graft / Aron Alpha A^ / biological adhesive drug / patency rate / 無縫合血管吻合法 / アロンアルファー
Research Abstract
A technique for transplantation of a graft in a small artery (diameter of 5 mm or less) in dogs was studied.
After placing 4 stay sutures in the proximal and distal anastomotic lines to reduce the tension of the arterial ends, alkyl-<alpha>-cyanoacrylate monomer (Aron Alpha A^<(/) was glued over the suture lines. After the glue had set for 10 minutes, the stay sutures were removed.
The patency rate was 100% (3/3) in the first, third and twelfth month after surgery. However, the patency rate in the sixth month after surgery was 0% (0/3). The cause of the graft occlusion was the infiltration of the Aron Alpha A into the intraluminal cavity.
In the patent graft, microscopically, the suture line covered the fibrous connective tissue which consisted, for the most part, of bifroblast. A scanning electron microgram of the suture line revealed that the endothelial cells were in the direction of the blood flow twelfth month after surgery. The intraluminal surface was extremely smooth in the patent grafts.
It was concluded, that this technique is probably useful in clinics if the method to prevent the infiltration of the Aron Alpha A in the intraluminal space could be demonstrated completely.