Establishment of monoclonal antibodies against the H and L subunits of the human ferritin and their application to the serum ferritin assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shigeru  Ehime university Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30036462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuhito  Ehime university Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30184229)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Ehime university Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50170478)
權 信澤  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFerritin / H subunit / L subunit / Monoclonal antibodies / 酵素免疫測定法
Research Abstract
Monoconal antibodies against human skeletal muscle ferritin were obtained by fusing mouse myeloma cell line (P3-X63-Ag8-U1)and mouse spleen lymphocytes two enzyme linked immunosorbent assays were established with those antibodies,one was specific to the H subunit and the other to the L subunit,In sera tested,levels of serum H subunit(sHsub) showed poor correlation with levels of serum ferritin in the anti-liver ferritin polyclonal assay(sFer-poly),but levels of serum L subunit(sLsub)had good correlation with levels of sFer-poly,sHsub levels were generally lower than sLsub levels. The positive and false positive rates of sHsub for cancer diagnosis were superior to those of sLsub in the thyroid tumors,but were comparable in other tumors.