Project/Area Number |
61570617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Hiroshi Medical Hospital, Kagoshima University, 医学部附属病院 小児外科, 教授 (60167856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAHARA Hiroyuki Medical Hospital, Kagoshima University, 医学部附属病院, 医員
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki Medical Hospital, Kagoshima University, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80198580)
TAKAMATSU Hideo Medical Hospital, Kagoshima University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50142427)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | FETAL SURGERY / EXPERIMENTAL FETAL SURGERY / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 横隔膜ヘルニア |
Research Abstract |
This research was designed to creat hypoplastic lungs on fetal rabbits of 20 to 25 days' gestation with surgically producted diaphragmatic henia and to examine possibility of surgical therapy in fetal period. Surgical techniques: General anesthesia was induced with 2.5% sodium thiopenthal and maintained with 50:50 nitrous oxide and oxygen supplemented by 1.0 to 2.0% halothane. The abdomen of the mother rabbit was opened and the uterine horn was delivered out of the abdomen. The left foreleg and left chest wall of one of the fetuses were exposed through the uterotomy. Left diaphragm was ruptured by penetration of a fine hemostat through the chest wall. The operated fetuses were delivered by cesarean section 4 to 5 days after operation. Each fetus was weighed and sacrificed. Both lungs of the fetuses were removed and fixed in 10% neutral formalin solution. The hypoplastic lungs, which histological findings were not so severe, were recognized in fetal rabbits with successfully producted diaphragmatic hernia. To create more severe hypoplastic lung, this procedure should be carried out in yonger fetal rabbits. However, it was very difficult to do this procedure on fetal rabbits before 20 days' gestation. On the other hand, creation of this model on fetal goats has been tried since 1988 because mother goats died of pulmonary complication 2 to 3 days after surgery. To complete this kind of chronic preparation in goats, it will be very important to kaiketu some problems in management of mother goats.