| Project/Area Number |
61570618
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASAKA Hiroshi Professor Department of Surgery, Sapporo Medical College, 第一外科, 教授 (30045306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DENPO Kimimaro Associate Professor Department of Physiology, Sapporo Medical College, 第二病理, 助教授 (00045444)
石田 君子 オクラホマ大学, 一般外科, 臨床助教授
TOTSUKA Morio Associate Professor Department of Surgery, Sapporo Medical College, 第一外科, 助教授 (40045331)
ISHIDA Kimiko Clinical Assistant Professor Department of General Surgery, University of Oklaho
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Vasoactive Intesinal Peptide (VIP) / Septic shock / E.coli注入犬 / Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide(VIP) |
| Research Abstract |
Vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP), a potent vasodilator and hypotensive peptide, is present in high concentrations in the gut, a target organ in canine septic shock. We have tested the hypothesis VIP may be released into the circulation during septic shock in anesthetized dogs and may influence the pathogenesis and outcome of this disorder. The results suggest that (1) Plasma VIP levels increased markedly in all animals receiving E.coli, (2) the increase in plasma VIP concentrations was less pronounced in the group receiving MPSS/TOB infusions;(3) progressive decline in VIP concentration after the initial rise was associated with enhanced survial; and (4) MPSS/TOB therapy of shock induced by E.coli was more effective than TOB alone in improving survival. We conclude that circulating VIP levels increase during shock induced by E.coli in anesthetized dogs and that the VIP release may play a mediator-modulator role in the altered Physiology of septic shock.