Project/Area Number |
61570619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Hiroshige Professor, 1st Department of Surgery, Nara Medical Universit, 第一外科, 教授 (20075071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Yoshiyuki Assistant Professor, 1st Department of Surgery,Nara Medical University, 第一外科, 講師 (00142381)
瀬川 雅数 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10183427)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | SPECIFIC IMMUNOSUPPRESSION / INOCULATION OF SPLEEN CELL / INOCULATION OF HEPATOCYTE / DTH反応 / 特異的免疫抑制法 / 脾細胞 / 肝細胞 / 免疫学的寛容 / denor specific antigen / DTHrespanse / 異所性心移植 / delayed type hypersensitivity |
Research Abstract |
We have analyzed the specific immunosuppressive effect of hepatocytes and spleen cells on heart allograft survivals. Inbred male LEW(RTl^1), BDE(RTl^u) and DA(RTl^a) rats were used. Heterotopic DBE heart allograft was performed in the abdomen of LEW. DTH response was examined control and treated recipients. One day heart grafting, 1x10^7 of donor specific(BDE), syngeneic(LEW), or third party(DA) hepatocytes were inoculated into the spleen of recipient. DTH response was compared hepatocytes treated rat with control. Befor 1 or 7 days heart grafting, 1x10^8 of DBE spleen cells were inoculated to recipients via portal vein or peripheral vein. BDE, LEW and DA hepatocytes could significantly prolong BDE heart graft survival in LEW to 14.3, 9.3, 9.5 days respectively compared with 6.7 days in control group. Inoculation of hepatocytes before 4 or 7 days, DTH reponse in BDE treated rat were supressed LEW to 44.6%, 74.2% respectively. On the other hand, DTH response in DA treated rat were 72.5% and 76.5% respectively. Inoculation of BDE spleen cells before 1 or 7 days heart grafting could significantly prolong BDE heart graft survivals in LEW to 18.7 and 24.3 days respectively caused by treatment via portal vein. Additionaly, inoculation of spleen cells via peripheral vein could prolong heart graft survival to 29.6 and 27.0 days compared with control. These results would suppose the possibility of specific immunosuppression in organ transplantation.