Thrombogenesis of Estrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IWATANI Masahiro  Department of Surgery, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (10143439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Hideki  Department of Surgery, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (70146166)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEstrogen / 血栓症 / 微少循環 / 血栓形成
Research Abstract
Thrombogenesis of Estrogen ; To make clear the process of thrombogenetic action of estrogen, the change of the blood flow, the vascular wall were observed. Also blood platelet aggregation and coagulating-fibrinolytic factors were examined with estrogen-added human blood. A ear chamber for the observation of micro-circulation by photo-microscope was attached to a rabbit. Conjugated-estrogen was administrated via ear artery and the change of the blood flow and the vascular wall was observed and recorded by photographs and Video Tape Recorder. Within a few minutes after the trans-arterial infusion of usual dose of estrogen, slowing of the blood flow began and rolling white blood cells along the blood wall was able to be seen more frequently. In some place, a white blood cell sticked to the arterial wall amd occasionally some rolling white blood cells attached thmselves to the sticking white blood cell causing disturbance of the blood flow. The diameter of blood vessels changed little. In some vessels blood flow stasis occured but in many of them the blood flow restored during the observation. These phenomena were not dose-dependent. Although some sticking persisted more than 24 hours, stasis didn't spread in the area. The intima of vessels seemed to be thickened after administration of estrogen. Concerning the coagulating factors, fibrinolytic factors or platelet aggregation test, there were no significant change in vitro by adding conjugated estrogen.