Experimental Study on immunological function in splenic autotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOTA Okinaga  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00101098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAE Iinuma  Teikyo Unversity school of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30147102)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSplenic autotransplanation / Infection immunity / Tumor immunity Interleukin-1 / %Interleukin-2 / %lymphocyte subset / NK活性 / リンパ球サブセット / ケミルミネッセンス / 脾摘後感染
Research Abstract
For precention of postsplencetomy infection, we studied the most effective site and amount of splenic autograft using SD rats. Rate were divided into 5 Goups to determine the most effective site omentum,intraperitoneal, intermnauscular, spelencetomy, and sham operation, And to determine the necessary amount for protection against infection the were dibvided into 7 groups: 2030mg, 50-60 mg, 100mg 200mg, 300mg, transplant splenectomy, and sham operation. Pnumococcal cleatrance from blood and survival rate were significantly higher in the mentum group and in the two groups with 200mg nd 300mg transplant then in ther other groups. These tesults suggest that the most effective site is the ometum, and approximately 50 percent of the whole spleen woulf be necssary for preventrion against sepsis. To evaluatr the function of regerated spleen, the splenci tissuw was removed four months afte transplantation. %the number of the macrophages and lymphocyted per gram of the regenerated spleen was slighty leds than that to the normal spleen. There were no singificant diffrtences in phagocytic function and clemiluminesoence of thre macroupages between the transplanted spleed and the normal spleen. The interleukin-1 activity of the amctophsages and the Interleukin-2 activity of the lymphocyted from thre transdplanted spleen were significantly dectrased compared with thr normal spleen. %the function of regenerated splenic tissus from WBN/Kob rate bearing MNNG induced gastric cancer cells were investigated. Two weeks and one month after surgeary the regenerated splenic tiuus was removed. There werre no significant differences in NK activity and interleukin-2 activity of the mononuclear cells between the tumor bearing transplanted spleen and the control transplanted spleed. And the number of supressor T cells of the lymphocyted from ther transplanted spleen was significently increased compared with the lymphocytes from the control transplanted spleen.