Project/Area Number |
61570625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
KURAMOTO Shintaro Toho University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50057460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAHARA Toshiaki Toho University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80161818)
NAGASAWA Yasushige Toho University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60155926)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo Toho University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40120266)
上田 哲郎 東邦大学, 医学部, 助手 (20138994)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | High zone tolerance / Cryoimmunology / Cryohepatectomy / 不完全凍結手術 / 免疫賦活剤 / 凍結融解組織 / 細小肝癌 / Naturol killer / herper T cell / susppessor Tcell / oMT4 / oMT8 tt / 完全凍結 / 中間凍結 / 可溶化抗原 |
Research Abstract |
Control of the high zone tolerance after cryohepatectomy MRMT-1 experimental tumor was implanted into the liver of a rat. Cryohepatectomy was performed to this tumor. Observation of the high zone tolerance of the cryoimmunology of the post cryohepatectomy at the early stage was done. Research of the cluster of differentiation (CD) 3,4 and 8 and phytohemagglutinin (PHA) after cryopepatectomy was checked weekly from the first to the eighth week. Examination to the tumor of complete and incomplete cryosurgery was performed to six groups by means of (1) control (2) adjuvant therapy and (3) immunotherapy (OK-432). As a result to the examinations, the incomplete cryosurgical hepatectomy showed prolongation as to the complete cryohepatectomy. Observation of the active immunity showed a minus (-) reaction after cryohepatectomy from the third day but by the second week it started increasing showing a positive (+) sign and by the eighth week the reaction reached positive (+) active immunity. After cryohepatectomy it was found that the suppressor T cell take part in the high zone tolerance. The over development of the suppressor T cell after cryohepatectomy was controlled by the OK-432. However, this cause of the high zone tolerance may not only be due to the suppressor T cell and therefore may be other causes. Best results showed in the 6th group which cryohepatectomy, immuno therapy, and adjuvant therapy was done. However there is a big problem as to when and how much adjuvant therapy should be performed. By these experiments it is thought that cryohepatectomy may be one means as a synthetic method to cancer.