Left ventricular contractility and diastolic property in severe burns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kouichiro  Assist.Prof.,Emergency Medicine,Kawasaki Medical School, 救急医学, 助教授 (30122427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Masayoshi  川崎医科大学, 救急医学, 講師 (20180622)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Lecturer,Medical Engineering and Systems Cardiology,Kawasaki Medical School, システム循環器, 講師 (10152365)
辻岡 克彦  川崎医科大学, システム循環器, 助教授 (30163801)
梶谷 文彦  川崎医科大学, システム循環器, 教授 (70029114)
KOHAMA Akitsugu  川崎医科大学, 救急医学, 教授 (30098610)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Assist.Prof.,Medical Engineering and Systems Cardiology,Kawasaki Medical school
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Prof.,Medical Engineering and systems Cardiology,Kawasaki Medical School
小田切 徳正  川崎医科大学, 救急医学, 助手 (90177238)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssever burn / left ventricular contractility / Emax / 左室収縮末期圧-容積関係 / Emax / 左室収縮末期圧-容量関係
Research Abstract
Left ventricular (LV) end-systolic pressure-volume relations (ESPVR) and end-diastolic pressure-valume relations (EDPVR) were studied in full-thickness and 50% body surface area burns in dogs.Sixteen mongrel (18-28kg) were divided into two groups; a sham-burn group (n=8) and a burn group (n=8).LV transmural pressure was measured using a high fidelity pressure transducer and LV volume was assessed in the anterior-posterior,septal-lateral,and apex-base demensions with three pairs of endocardial ultrasonic crystals.The ESPVR and the EDPVR were obtained during vena caval occlsions in each dog at control and 2h and 6h after burns.Other parameters of LV contractility (ejection fraction,peak dp/dt, mean Bcf and fractional shortening) were also examined at control and every 2h up to 6h after burns.There were no statistically significant differences in the slopes (Emax) of the ESPVR between the two groups.On the other hand,the 4 parameters of LV contractility were significantly depressed in the burn group as compared to those in the sham-burn group.Although the volume intercepts (v_0) of the ESPVR in the burn group tended to increase after burns,there were no ststistically significant differences in the post-burn changes in v_0 between the two groups.The severe burns had minimal effects on the EDPVR of the two groups.From these findings,we concluded that LV end-diastolic distensibility was not affected by the severe burns.Regarding the LV contractility after the severe burns,further studies may be necessary to resolve the reasons for discrepancies in the results for the Emax and the 4 parameters of contractility.