| Project/Area Number |
61570630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Akio Institute of Community Medicine, Univ. of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50134226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Susumu Institute of Clinical Medicine, Unic. of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40125018)
TANAKA EINOSUKE Institute of Community Medicine, Univ. of Tsukuba, 社会医学系, 講師 (30138416)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | liver cirrhosis / hepatic functional reserve / microsomal function / RES function / 凝血能 / 肝硬変 / 肝RES機能 |
| Research Abstract |
We synthesized the microsomal function,the hematological function and the function of the reticuloendotherial system(RES),an estimation as a functional reserve in the liver. Trimethadione(TMO) is exclusively metabolized to dimethadione(DMO) by cytochromeP-450 dependent mono-oxygenase in liver microsomes. TMO tolerance test could also determine quantitatively the changes of the functional capacity and critical level of the liver. These results suggest that TMO tolerance test is a useful tool for the surgical indication in the hepatectomy. We examined the RES function, using parmacokinetic study. The animal experimentsby sutoradiography showed that the ^<99m>dtc-phytate was yptaken into the RES. The uptake rate into the RES in rats was analyzed by two compartment open model. As a result, the decrease of the RES function may cause severe infection becauseof less hepatic functional reserve after hepatectomy in hepatoma with cirrhosis.Clinically,the functional test on the RES with ^<99m>Tc-phytate may be useful for one of the estimation of hepatic functional reserve.