| Project/Area Number |
61570636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Yukio Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (80010263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Masanori Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (20192825)
NAGAI Hideo Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (00164385)
杉山 正則 東京大学, 医学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Pancreatico-biliary abnormal ductal union / Bile duct dilatation / Secretin / Caerulein / Increase of pancreatic secretion / Gallbladder contraction / Oddi筋収縮亢進 / 脾管胆管合流異常 / 脾外分泌亢進 / Odai筋機能亢進 / Oddi筋機能亢進 |
| Research Abstract |
Congenital bile duct dilatation is usually associated with the abnormal uinon of pancreatic and biliary ducts above Oddi's sphincter. Abnormal union, however, does not always induce bile duct dilatation. To investigate the etiological relationships between abnormal union and bile duct dilatation, we made pancreatico-biliary anastomosis in rabbit using thin polyethylene tube and thin T tube, and afterwards administered im. secretin(1 U/kg) and/or caerulein(100 ng-kg) daily for atmost six months. Bile duct dilatation proceeded gradually, reaching to the maximum at 2-3 months. Even mere pancreatico-biliary anastomosis without stimulation provoked a moderate dilatation of bile duct (average bile duct diameter was 11.9 mm as compared with 3.5 mm in normal control). Bile duct dilatation was enhanced by daily administration of secretin(14.5 mm) and most remarkably by together administration of secretin and caerulein(20.5 mm). In the dilated duct pressure increased and the large amounts of pancreatic enzymes were found unactivated.Serum levels of bilirubin, A1-Pase, GOT,GPT and amylase were within normal limits It was suggested that the increase of pancreatic secretion and contraction of Oddi's sphincter and gallbladder might enhance the bile duct dilatation in abnormal union.