Bile Acid Metabolism after Total Colectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yasushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University : Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00114786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今城 真人  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手
IWAMA Takeo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University : Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70114741)
MISHIMA Yoshio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University : Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00010158)
IMAJO Mahito  Tokyo Medical and Dental University : Assistant
岩城 真人  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手
大久保 靖  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・第2外科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFaecal bile acid / Bile acid loading test / 終末回腸 / 大腸線腫症 / 大腸全摘術 / 血中胆汁酸分画 / 大腸腺腫症 / 胆汁酸代謝
Research Abstract
Analysis of the faecal bile acids revealed that only 60cm ileum was important for the bile acid metabolism. In the feces from the ileostomy, the proportion of the primary bile acids increased markedly. The after the closure of the ileostomy, the components of the faecal bile acids were almost the same as the preoperative feces.
We injected 3 types of bile acids to the terminal ileum. Those were glycine-conjugated cholic acid (GCA), taurine-conjugated cholic acid (TCA) and ursodeoxycholic acid (UDCA). In the serum bile acids concentration analysis, UDCA traction increased most compared to the other two conjugated bile acids fraction. We also performed oral loading test of these 3 bile acids. It also revealed that UDCA indicated the highest serum response.
We conclude that the terminal ileum have the important role in the bile acid metabolism. But the degree of the absorption of the bile acids in the terminal ileum are different in each bile acid.