Study of the regenerative capacity of the islet of Langerhans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Yutaka  Lecturer, Surgery II, School of Medicine, Kanazawa University, 医学部, 講師 (20167042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 寛伸  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
小矢崎 直博  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
西村 元一  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
松田 裕一  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsParcreatectomy / diabetes mellitus / poly (ADP-ribose) synthetase inhibitor / regeneration of islet B cells / 膵B細胞の再生 / 膵切除 / ポリ(ADP-リボース)合成酵素阻害剤 / 膵再生 / 3-アミノベンズアミド
Research Abstract
1.3-Aminobenzamide as poly(ADP-ribose) synthetase inhibitor was given to 90% depancreatized rats. The regenerative activities of B cells were examined in attempt to clarify the mechanism of preventing surgical diabetes. On the 30th day after pancreatectiay, the islets treated with saline were reduced and the number of B cells decreased. In deparcreatized and 3-aminobenzomide treated rat (AB), the islets were enlarged and hyperplasia of B cells was seen. Autoradiography and stuthwokinetic studies showed labeling and mitotic indices of B cells in AB had a higher level than those of saline group. These results suggest that poly(ADP-ribose) synthetuse inhibitor can induce self-replication of B cells in partially depancreated rats.
2. While the onset of diabetic state was observed in 82% of depancreatized rats without 3-aminobenzaamide, 29% of 3-aminobenzamide treated rats fell into diabetic state the morphologic examination of remnant pancreas revealed the islets from 3-AB-treated rats were enlarged. The percentage of labelled B cells reached a peak in the rats killed 3 and 5 days after operation, and then declined gradually, the results indicate that 3-AB may prevent diabetes mellitas in partially depancreatized rats by maintaining the function of B cells.