Disseminated intravascular coagulation and organ failure inthe depressant state of reticuloendothelial function after hepatic resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroshi  Fukui Medical school. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90117747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWARA Gizo  Fukui Medical school. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10019549)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHepatic failure / Phagocytic function / Endotocemia / Kupffer cell / chemical mediator / 貧食能 / chemcal mediator / 肝切除 / 臓器不全 / kupffer細胞 / 肝切除術 / エンドトキシン / 網内系機能不全 / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of liver failure after hepatic resection, pathophysiology of hepatic resection in 89 cases was clinically investigated from the point of endotoxemia and phagocytic function (phagocytic K value, serum CH50 and fibronectin), and estrogen concerning the enhancement of Kupffer cell phagocytic function for endotoxin and the mechanism of altered hepatic function in endotoxemia was experimentally studied in vivo and in vitro. It was concluded that endotoxemia in the presence of a self defence dysfunction a trigger for organ failure. The experimental study showed estrogen had the function of the enhancement of Kupffer cell phagocytosis for endotoxin, and from the another experimental result hepatic damage in endotoxemia was thought to be caured by the cytotoxic effect fia mediator secreted from Kupffer cells which blocked by dexamethazone.