| Project/Area Number |
61570644
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Shozo Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40107818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小沢 享史 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 医員
NAKAMURA Shinichi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20107816)
ORI Toshiyuki Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 医員
KAWAKAMI Kazuchiko Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 医員 (10252181)
MIZUTANI Kenji Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40144092)
OZAWA Takachika Hamamatsu University School of Medicine
森岡 暁 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80135269)
小谷野 憲一 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60126810)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | BrdU / Ex-vivo autoradiogram / S phase cell labelling Index / Familial ademonatosis coli / Colorectal Cancer / Perineural invasion / cell kinetics / DNA ploidy pattern / S期細胞標識 / 3H-thymidine / BrdV / BudR-in vivo標識法 / Ex-vivo Autography / 胃癌 / 大腸腺腫 / S標識率 |
| Research Abstract |
In orfer to study the cell kinetics of human gastrointesitnal cancer, the following studies were carried out. 1) S phase cells of human gestrointestinal cancer were labelled by irrigating the resected specimen with oxygenated perfluorochemicals supplemented with BrdU or ^3H thymidine. Studied cases were 74 colorectal cancers, 18 familial polyposis coli and 30 other diseases inclusive of stomach cancer and inflammatory bowel disease: Labelling index was calcurated. 2) In-vivo labelling with BrdU was done in stage V carcinoma. 3) DNA ploidy pattern was analyzed in 130 cases of large bowel cancer. Relationship between ploidy pattern and prognosis was studied. Results : 1) S phase cells were successfully labelled in carcinomas of gastrointestinal tract. Floating cells in the muconodular carcinoma were also labelled. 2) Labelling index of primary lesion of large bowel cancer was 24.2% in average. Highest index (36.1%) was found in the case of sm cancer with liver metastasis. 3) In the cases of stomach cancer, labelling index in superficial layer seemed to be higher. 4) Labelling indeces of metastatic lesions in the lymph nodes in the liver were 22.5% and 17.4% respectively. 5) Perineural invasions were demonstrated in the stomach cancer and rectal cancer. 6) In a case of focal cancer, the labelling index of cancer was 25.2%, in comparison to that of adenoma to be 14.6%. 7) Relationship between the cancer focus and the surrounding lymphocytes were analyzed by the distribution of labelled cells. 8) By analyzing DNA ploidy pattern and the prognosis of colorectal cancer, it was revealed that cancer with aneuploidy pattern showed poor prognosis. 9) Distribution of S phase cells were studied in villous adenoma revealing uniform labelling. In conclusion : Ex-vivo and in-vivo labelling of S phase cells are important to study cell kinetics of human gastrointestinal cancer.