Radioimmunodetection of carcinoma of the stomach and colorectum by monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tadashi  Nagoya University School of Medcine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20144157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroshi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsColorectal Cancer / Monoclonal Antibody / Carcinoembryonic Antigen / 画像診断 / CEA / 直腸癌局所再発 / F(ab′)_2フラグメント / 癌胎児抗原 / 転移
Research Abstract
Radioimmunodetection using monoclonal antibody to tumor-associated antigen has the potential for the differential deagnosis between malignant and benign tissues. We produced the monoclonal antibodies, GC302 to gastric cancer, and CEA102 to colorectal cancer in our laboratory. The antigen recognized by GC302 is 40K and characterized as an oncofetal antigen in stomach,and also as a differentiation antigen whose localization discriminates between the gastrointestinal tracts of the forgut origin and midgut origin. CEA102 reacted with normal epitherium of fetal colon and almost all cancer of the colorectum. Other cancers or normal tissues such as melanoma, leukemic cells, and fibrous tissues were negative. Therefore GC302and CEA102 are good tool to detect metatatic sites of gastric and colorectal cancer, respectively.
After radioimmunoscintigraphy using xenografts could be done successfully, we applied this method to detect metastatic sites of patients with colorectal cancer. Six patients were studied with ^<131>I labeled CEA102, and two showed significant accunulation of antibody by scintigraphy. Moreover, we investigate to compare the excretion of antibody, and its accumulation to tumor between F(ab')_2 and whole CEA102. The results showed F(ab')_2 is better in excretion and accumulation of antibody. Therefore F(ab')_2 allows us to use^<123>I and Emission CT.