| Project/Area Number |
61570647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI TAKASHI Mie University,School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40144258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOI HAJIME Mie University Hospital,Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (60174843)
伊佐地 秀司 三重大学, 附属病院, 助手 (70176121)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Remnant liver dysfunction / Lipid peroxidation / Fatty infiltration / CoenzymeQ_<10> / Testosterone / Portal branch ligation / Two stage hepatectomy / 長期生存 / free radical / Coenzyme【Q_(10)】 / 過酸化脂質 / 肝血流量 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investigation was to elucidate pathophisiology and to obtain the survival of dogs after extended hepatectomy. 1. Changes of lipid peroxide and effect of CoenzymeQ_<10>(CoQ_<10>) or Testosterone (Te) after 84% hepatectomy in normal dogs: The amount of lipid peroxide in the plasma and remnant lives increased much more after 84% hepatectomy than after 70% hepatectomy, causing significant impairment of the remnant liver function. To prevent hepatic dysfunction after hepatectomy, CoQ_<10> or Te were administered and the results were as follows : (1) Survival rate of more than 4weeks after extended hepatectomy significantly increased up. (2) The increase of lipid peroxide in the plasma and remnant liver was remarkably decreased. (3) The liver function was restoring with subsequent good liver regeneration. (4) Te inhibited the fatty infiltration of the remnant liver in the early postoperative stage, and also lipid peroxidation depended on reduced nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate(NADPH). 2. 84% hepatectomy of normal liver and 70% hepatectomy of DMNA induced liver cirrhosis, following portal branch ligation of hepatectomized area : The survival rate of more than 4weeks after hepatectomy following portal branch ligation was much higher than in one stage extended hepatectomy. In the extended hepatectomy following portal branch ligation, the remnant liver function, blood flow and liver regeneration were better than in one stage extended hepatectomy. Because the prognosis of hepatectomy depends on remnanat liver function, the inhibition of lipid peroxidation in remnant liver using CoQ_<10> or Te and the consolidation of regeneration in non ligated area by portal branch ligation made the extension of resectability of the liver possible.