Experimental and clinical research on fatty acid metabolism of the liver under surgical stress (liver transplantation)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSIDA Keisuke (1987)  Kyoto University, Faculty of medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50191581)
谷村 弘 (1987)  京都大学, 医学部, 講師
小林 展章 (1986)  京大, 医学部, 助手 (60135564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 弘  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (10026990)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLiver transplantation / Fatty acid / Phospholipid / Cholosterol oster -3 fatty acid / -9 / -6 ratio / Linoleie acid / ω6比 / リノール酸 / アラキドン酸 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 血清脂質 / HPLC / コレステロール・リノレート / 不飽和脂肪酸
Research Abstract
The changes of component fatty acids (FA) in serum lipid after liver transplantation were investigated in piglets. The concentration of triglyceride (TG) and phospholipid (PL) decreased rapidly by 18 hr after liver transplantation and then recovered approximately to the initial level by 4 days after liver transplantation. Total concentration of component FA in PL were continuously decreased after liver transplantation. Arachidonic acid and docosahexaenoic acid, which can not be biosynthesized in animals, and stearic acid, which can be biosynthesized, relatively decreased through the postoperative course during 3 weeks. By contrast, palmitic acid and oleic acid increased gradually. These changes mainly occurred for 24 hr after liver transplantation. About component FA in cholesterol ester (CE), similar changes occurred more rapid and greater than those in PL, and linoleic acid concentration decreased below oleic acid concentration one week after liver transplantation. Therefore, 9/6 ratio in CE was a high sensitive indicator of essential fatty acids deficiency. It was interesting phenomenon that only the linoleic acid increased in percentage just after clamp of portal vein. Between the piglets which survived more than one week after transplantation (A group) and the piglets which died with in 6 days (B group), there were significant differences as follows 1) Concentration of palmitic acid in PL and linoleic acid in CE in unhepatic phase were high in group A. 2) The percentage of -9 fatty acids in PL was low in early stage after transplantation in group B. 3) The percentage of -3 FA in PL were high in late stage after transplantation in group A. These results suggest that not only the viability of transplanted liver but also the nutritional condition in recipient might be one of the factors which reflect prognosis of liver transplanted animals.