Cytological Study on the Antitumor Effect of Hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IITSUKA Yasuo  1st Department of Surgery, 医学部, 講師 (80127430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akihiko  1st Department of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (80186311)
工藤 浩史  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (50127445)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEhrlich ascites cancer cell / Hyperthermotherapy / Flow cytometer / re-implantation test / cell cycle / 多核〓細胞 / 再移殖試験 / 細胞増殖曲線 / 多核巨細胞
Research Abstract
Effects of hyperthermia and hyperthermia combined with carcinostatic administration on the cycle and morphology of cancer cells were experimentally studied using ddy mice bearing Ehrlich ascites cancer cells. The mice were divided into 7 groups, heated in water-bath immersion by changing the water temperature and heating time with and without administration of Mitomycin C (MMC): without MMC at 39゜C, 41゜C and 42゜C each for 30 min and at 43゜C for 20 min; and with intraperitoneal administration of 1-mg/kg MMC at 37゜C for 30 min and 43゜C for 20 min. The control group was heated at 37゜C for 30 min without MMC.
In groups heated at 41゜C or over without MMC, cells were accumulated in the G_2M phase and the 16C region, which recovered after 120 hr. In groups heated with MMC, the number of cells accumulated in the G_2M phase was greater than that in groups without MMC. Morphologically, swollen cytoplasms and nuclei were commonly found in the cells, after heating with MMC. Cells with these changes seemed to be those accumulated in the G_2M phase. Heating without MMC commonly produced cells with swollen cytoplasms and multiple nuclei, which were presumably those accumulated in the 16C region. When Ehrlich cells were heated with and without MMC before implantation to mice, the mean survival days in the mice tended to be prolonged by preheating Ehrlich cells at 43゜C without MMC, and were significantly prolonged in preheating at 43゜C with MMC.