| Project/Area Number |
61570654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMIYA Hitoshi (1987) Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10183170)
一宮 仁 (1986) 九大, 医学部, 助手 (70184009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山内 昌一郎 九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (90158064)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Obstructive juandice / Bile acids / Bile secretion / Bile lipids / Cholagogue / 代謝及び変換 / 胆汁うっ滞 |
| Research Abstract |
Patients with obstructive jaundice are at significant risk of multiple organ failure following surgery, so that they are usually treated with biliary diversion to reduce their elevated serum bilirubin level. Secondary operations are performed after they restore hepatic functions. Howe er, there is a few preoperative estimations that reflect their conditions accurately. Bile salts which are synthesized from cholesterol in the hepatocyte and excreted into bile play a very important role during their enterohepatic circulations such as digestion, absorption and bile formation. The understanding of the dynamic aspects of the bile salts untabolsim has progressed rapidly int he past few years because of great advance in methodology. This investigation is framed to (1) clarify the effect of the administraion of cholagogue on the bile formation and to (2) evaluate the hepatic reduction capacity by means of monitoring the reduced (biotransformed) products in the course of recovery from cholestatic liver dysfunction.