Investigative study of the mechanism of both gastric emptying and reflux on peptic ulcer by scintilation of the stomach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Tsuneo  The 1st Department of Surgery, Nara Medical University. Prof., 医学部・第一外科教室, 教授 (50075066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAIZUMI Toshifumi  The 1st Department of Surgery, Nara Medical university. Assist Prof., 医学部・第一外科教室, 助手 (70152775)
MORIMOTO Yoichi  The 1st Department of Surgery, Nara medical University. Assist. Prof., 医学部・第一外科教室, 助手 (70118040)
MURATA Shogo  The 1st Department of Surgery, Nara Medical University. Assist. Prof., 医学部・第一外科教室, 助手 (40118039)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGastric emptying / peptic ulcer / 消化性潰瘍 / 消化管運動機能賦活剤 / 胃・十二指腸潰瘍 / ラジオアイソトープ法 / 胃内容排出動態 / 胃内容排出検査法
Research Abstract
By using the radioisotopic method which selected the three regions of interest ( the whole stomach, the proximal stomach and the antrum), the mechanism of abnormal emptying occured on peptic ulcer was investigated and additionally, the area of the stomach where invigoration medicines acted on was investigated.
Following results were obtaines.
1. The mechanism of abnormal emptying of peptic ulcer. In highly located gastric ulcer, rapid emptying was recognized due to accelerated ability of emptying in the proximal stomach. On the other hand, in low located gastric ulcer, delayed emptying was recognized due to depressed ability of emptying in the antrum. In duodenal ulcer, rapid emptying was recognized due to accelerated ability of emptying in both the proximal stomach and the antrum. Additionally, gastric emptying in each ulcer at healing stage was found to be closen to that of healthy than at active stage.
2. The effect of invigoration medicine on gastric emptying. Trimebutin maleate stimulated the ability of emptying of both the proximal stomach and the antrum to result in acceleration of emptying. Aclatonium napadisilate stimulated the ability of emptying of the proximal stomach chiefly to result in acceleration of emptying. Metoclopramide had a effect of acceleration on both the proximal stomach and the antrum to result in rapid emptying. Domperidone had a effect of acceleration on the proximal stomach to result in rapid emptying.