Gastric Mucosal Damage and Prostaglandin E_2 in Rats with Renal Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
UESAKA Kzauo (1987)  Wakayama Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (80184919)
河野 暢之 (1987)  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授
谷口 勝俊 (1986)  和歌山県医大, 医学部, 講師 (90106568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 悦男  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手
KODAMA Etsuo  Wakayama Medical College
尾野 光市  和歌山県立医大, 外科学, 助手
植阪 和修  和歌山県立医大, 外科学, 助手
河野 暢之  和歌山県立医大, 外科学, 助教授 (20073752)
勝見 正治  和歌山県立医大, 外科学, 教授 (00073750)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRenal failure / Gastric mucosal damage / Prostaglandin E_2 / Stress ulcer / Solcoseryl / 迷走神経切離術 / Prostaglandin【E_2】
Research Abstract
In order to study the role of gastric mucosal prostaglandin E_2 (PGE_2) and the effect of PGE_2; of Solcoserly; and of vagotomy on gastric mucosal damage in renal failure, rats with renal failure were prepared by stepwise 4/6 -5/6 nephrectomy.
PGE_2 values tended to decrease in relation to the severity of renal failure. After inducing stress, vagotomy was most effective in suppressing ulcers, followed by Solcoseryl and PGE_2 values in the gastric mucosa decreased when PGE_2 was administered for 7 days, and this finding may have been the result of a negative feedback mechanism. Solcoserly, which is known to increase gatric mucosal PG values, did not have this effect in renal failure. However, the gastric mucus increased most with Solcoseryl. No decreaseein PGE_2 values after vagotomy was observed. Furthermore, as vagotomy induced a decrease in gastric acidity (which is an aggressive factor), it was most effective in suppressing ulceration after stress.
It was concluded as follows in rats with renal failure: 1. PGE_2 values in the gastric mucosa were considered an imporetant factor in gastric mucosal damage. 2. Vagotomy was considered the most effective pretreatment.