| Project/Area Number |
61570658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAIRA Susumu School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (00110015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Youichi School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (60170651)
OHISHI Takashi School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (80168856)
HARA Akio School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (70173060)
SUGANO Kokichi School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (00171124)
TERAMOTO Tatsuo School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (00146713)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Monoclonal antibody / NCC-ST-439 / Tumor-associated carbohydrate antigen / Sandwich radioimmunometric assay / 癌関連糖鎮抗原 |
| Research Abstract |
NCC-ST-439 is a monoclonal antibody raised against a gastric carcinoma xenograft. The antigen defined by NCC-ST-439 was found to be high molecular glycoprotein, had a molecular weight more than 5x10^6Da., with sialyl-sugar residue as its epitope. A sandwich radio-immunometric assay for this new tumor-associated carbohydrate antigen was developed in order to evaluate its usefulness as a tumor marker. More than 600 serum samples from normal donors and patients with various malignant and non-malignant disorders were assayed. The cut-off value was set at 12 units/ml. In normal donors, 97.0%(226/233) of sera had a negative antigen value except for 7 serum samples from young females. In patients with malignant disorders, 34.2%(82/240) had a positive antigen value, particularly 64.0% (16/25) of patients with pancreatic carcinoma, 66.7% (16/24) of patients with recurrent colorectal carcinoma and 54.5% (6/11) of patients with recurrent breast carcinoma. In patients with non-malignant disorders, 6.0% (7/116) had a positive antigen value, but this was lower than 20 units/ml.The positive rate in benign hepatobiliary disorders including gallstones, hepatitis and liver cirrhosis was especially low at 4.3%(1/23). Serial examinations of sera from patients with colorectal carcinoma revealed that antigen value changed according to disease status. We concluded that determination of serum NCC-ST-439 antigen in combination with CEA and/or CA19-9 would be useful for monitoring a wide variety of carcinomas.