Effect of nonsteroidal androgen receptor antagonist on N-Amyl-N-methylnitrosamine(AMN) induced esophageal cancer in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai unversity
Principal Investigator
YASUMASA Kondoh  Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00130063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOJI Ogoshi  Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30112775)
HIROYASU Makuuchi  Assistant Proffesor, 医学部, 講師 (80095645)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEsophageal cancer / Antiandrogan / N-Amyl-N-methylnitrosamine / Experimental esophageal cancer / 実験食道癌 / 男性ホルモン受容体蛋白 / N-Amyl-N-methylnintrosanine
Research Abstract
The inhibitory effects of flutamide(SCH 13521 Schering Corporation), nonsteroida androgen receptor antagonist, on the retes of occurrence of esophageal cancer induced by AMN using by experimental system in rats were studied. The experimental system used was that of rat esophageal cancer induced by AMN dissolved in dringking water at a concentration of 0.003%. Flutamide was administrated as mixed into the diet in daily dose of 20mg. Male and female 6-week-old rats of Sorague-Dawlew(SD) strain were used, and castration was performed at 5 weeks of age. The animals were sacrificed from the 8th week to the 18th week at two weeks intervals after administration of AMN and the esophageal tissues were prepared to examine the esophageal cancer in pathological study. Statistical analysis was carried out using the generalized wilcoxon test. Values of p<0.05 were considered to be significant. The rates of occurrence of esophageal cancer of the castrated male rats with flutamide were lower those of the control male rats (p<0.01), those of the male rats with flutamide were lower than those of the cotrol male rats(p<0.05), those of the demale with flutamide and the castrated female rats with fultamide were lower that those of the casteated female rats(p<0.01), and those of the control female rats were lower than those of the castrated female rats(p<0.05). From these findings we specurate that flutamide has a inhibitory effect on the rates of occueence of esophageal cancer induced by AMN in rats.