Studies on operative indication for chronic intractable ulcer of the stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norio  Second department of surgery Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60056801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Shigeki  Second department of surgery Instructor (40155263)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMucosal Blood Flow / Microvascular Stricture / Atrophic Gastritis / 粘液 / PD / 酢酸潰瘍 / 新生血管 / 胃粘膜血流量 / 慢性萎縮性胃炎 / 防御因子
Research Abstract
The mucosal blood flows at various gtric sites in ulcer patients and normal halthy volunteers were measured comparatively. Using human gastric specimens amamong these patienta casts of microvessels were made by the method of silicon rubber injection and observed for assessment of micovascular stricture, the relationship of gastric mucosal changes and micrvascular reconstructions were discussed. The site difference of blood flow was maximal at the fundic gland and minimal at the fundo-pyloric mucosal boundary, which depended, on the microvascular structrue peculiar to the sites. Change in blood flow is caused also by codition of mucosal changes other than the site differece. Decrease in blood flow was obderved when atrophic gastritis became severe, but reconstruction of microvascular structrue was also seen to be occur at the same time. These mucosal changes were marked particularly in gastric ulcer patients. It occurred preferentially in the mucosal boundary in ulcer patients, and reconstruction of microvascular structure was seen in progress in a high degree.
The blood flow in ulcer margin was the lowest among other regions and particulary low in intractable ulcers. A relationship was found between stage of ulcer and blood flow presumably due to quantitative difference in angiongenesis at the ulcer base.
These resalts showed that the operative method for chronic gastric ulcer must be considered with several gastric mucosal changes.