Development of High Anti-coagulative Artificial Vessel for Venous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Koichi  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto University Lecturer, 結核胸部疾患研究所, 講師 (50144390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuhiko  Research Center for Medical Polymers and Biomaterials Kyoto University Professor, 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (00027111)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPolyurethane / heparinized Polyurethanu / artificial venous graft / ヘパリン化ポリウレタン / ヘパリン化PVA-Si【O_2】 / Polyurethaneチューブ
Research Abstract
Improvement in the patency rate of artificial grafts for venous system can be made by using graft materials with a high degree of anti-coagulability. We previously reported the usefulness of materials coated with heparinized 'PVA-SiO_2. Recently new type of polyurethane tube was developed in our institute. It has excellent anti-coagulability and optimum compliance. These characters were examined in vitro and good results were gained.
In this study, new polyurethane and heparinized polyurethane were examined in vivo. The first examination was the insertion into the SVC of mongreal dogs with thses two materials (I.D:8mm) and the second was the replacement of SVC with them (I.D:10mm, length:2cm). These two materials were compared in regard to the inner surface after insertion and the patency rate.
By the result of insertion tests, on the surface of untreated polyurethane, red blood cells were noticed after 15 minutes and increased in course of time. But on the heparinized polyurethane surface, red blood thrombus were not noticed after one hour macroscopically and by SEM.
The patency rate after one week replacement, all three cases of untreated materials were obstructed and 4/5 of heparinized polyurethane were patent. On the inner condition of these patent cases, small thrombus adhesived at the suture line, but nothing else was noticed on the surface of graft materials.
These findings mean that heparin in polyurethane functions as a local anicoagulant and this heparinized polyurethane will be promising for the artificial vessels for venous system.