Study on Implantable Direct Driver for Total Artificial Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Shintaro  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70112183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Hiroki  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (20034184)
SUEDA Taijiro  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10162835)
HAMANAKA Yoshiharu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20156409)
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40159760)
MATSUURA Yuichiro  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80190403)
村下 純二  広島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70110442)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBrushless motor / Cylindrical cam / Implantable driver / Motor driven heart / Pusher plate / Sac type blood pump / Total artificial heart / モータ駆動人工心臓 / 板カム / クランク機構 / 植込み型駆動装置 / ハーモニックドライブ / フッラトモータ / 人工心臓駆動装置 / 体内植込型駆動装置 / フラットモータ
Research Abstract
Two types of motor-driven artificial hearts were made toward a completely implantable cardiac prosthesis. Sac type blood chambers were used in both artificial hearts and were driven by pusher plates.
One artificial heart was driven by a 27W brushless motor of 5500 rpm with Harmonic Drive reduction gear and with a specially designed cylindrical cam. It drived two blood chambers by reciprocation without reversing the revolution of the motor. Its diameter, length and weight were 110 mm, 108 mm and about 2kg, respectively.
The other artificial heart was driven by a 4W ultrasonic motor of 100 rpm with either a crank chain or a plate cam. The crank chain type artificial heart was preffered because of the smoothness in pusher plates' movement at that time. The diameter, length and weight of either heart were 74 mm, 100 mm and 800 g, respectively.
In vitro tests were carried out using a mock circulatory system. The brushless motor driven artificial heart pulsed out 2.9 L/min at 39 beats/min through 7.3 L/min at 125 beats/min with system total efficiency of 5.3 to 7.2 %. The ultrasonic motor driven artificial heart sent out 2.3 L/min at 57 beats/min through 4.1 L-min at 95 beats/min with efficiency of 3.3 to 6.8 %.
Animal experiments were then carried out. The brushless motor used was strong enough for the cardiac prosthesis, but the artificial heart became rather big in shape. The ultrasonic motor, the biggest model we could receive at that time, was not strong enough for an artificial heart, and then overheat of the motor was observed during animal expriments.