Evaluation of the phagocytic activity of the alveolar macrophage An experimental study of canine lung allothransplaulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Katsunobu  First department of surgery, Nagasaki University school of medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80152990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hideki  First department of surgery, Nagasaki University school of medicine, 医学部附属病院, 医員
仲野 祐輔  長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
伊藤 重彦  長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
AYABE Hiroyoshi  First department of surgery, Nagasaki University school of medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60128147)
TOMITA Masao  First department of surgery, Nagasaki University school of medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70039808)
ITOH Shigehiko  First department of surgery, Nagasaki University school of medicine
NAKANO Yusuke  First department of surgery, Nagasaki University school of medicine
仲宗根 朝紀  長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
本田 裕崇  長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
草野 裕幸  長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90205071)
中村 徹  長崎大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
君野 孝二  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (40195350)
母里 正敏  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (10182205)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCyclosporine A(CsA) / Ta-antigen / avility of active exygen species production / lung transplantation / bronchoalveolar lavage / flow cytometry / rejection / RNA Index / alveolar macrophage / 拒絶反応 / 活性酸素 / 温阻血肺 / 還元型グルタチオン(GSH) / サイクロスポリンA(CsA) / アロプリノール / スーパーオキサイドジスムターゼ(SOD) / 同種肺移植 / Ia抗原 / RNA Index / %phagocytosis
Research Abstract
*1986*[Method]Bronchoalveolar lavage(BAL) performed in mongrel dogs with autografts or allografts and the cellular RNA content and phagocytic activity of BAL macrophage were evaluated by flow cytometric method.
[Result]Phagocytic activity of BAL macrophage was slightly depressed in transplanted lungs, although there was not a significant difference between donor and recipient lungs.
The cellular RNA content of BAL macrophage was significantly increased in rejected lungs treated with azathioprine(AZA), and so BAL macrophage was activated. On the contrary, the cellular RNA content didn't increase in the lungs given Cyclosporin A(CsA). In this result, it was considered that CSA could inhibit RNA synthesis of alveolar macrophage. It seemed that the study of the cellular RNA content of BAL macrophage was very useful for early detection of rejection.
*1987*[Method]The rejection process related to Ia-positive cells consisting of the lymphocytes and macrophages in BAL was mainly evaluated at reje … More ction of lung allotransplantation and also the inhibitory effect of CsA is assessed. The rate of Ia-positive cells was counted in lymphocyte of peripheral blood, mesenteric lymphonode, and spleen, too.
[Result]in BAL taken from the transplanted lung, the increase in Ia-positive rate and cell population was noted. The Ia positive rate in alveolar macrophage was the highest in the rejected lung. On the other hand in monocyte of peripheral blood it was apparently reduced. And in the rejected group, the rate of Ia-positive cells increases in lynphocytes of spleen. It seems useful to count the rate of ia-positive cells for diagnosis of rejection.
*1988*[Method]to assesse the ability of active oxygen species' production in doner BAL-macrophage BAL-neutrophil and neutrophil of peripheral blood, we performed canine lung allotransplantation. The next experimental study was performed to detect the effect of reduced glutathione(GSH), superoxid dismutase(SOD), and alloprinol on warm ischemic lung.
[Result]The ability of active oxygen species' production increased in BAL-macrophage, BAL-neutrophil, and neutrophil of peripheral blood in rejected group. All of GSH, SOD, alloprinol are effective to protect the function of the warm ischemic lung from ischemia and re-perfusion injury.
We conclude that the assesment of RNA-Index, Ia-antigen, and ability of active oxygen species production of doner BAL-macrophages is useful for detection of acute graft rejection. Less