PROSTHETIC HEART VALVE FUNCTION AS ASSESSED BY THE MAGNITUDEOF TURBULENCE ( ) DURING FLOW ACCELERATION PHASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIZUO HANYA  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80075522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIRA ISHIHARA  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20050338)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPosthetic heart valve / Pressure loss coefficient / Turbulence / multisensor catheter / 人工弁の機能評価 / 加速期血流の乱流遷移 / 乱流強度 / カテ先電磁流速・圧力計
Research Abstract
The flow obstruction in aortic valve implants was studied in 21 patients with Bjork-Shiley (9), St. Jude Medical (10) or porcine Carpentier-Edwards (2) prosthetic aortic valves. The pressure loss coefficient increased by transition from laminar to turbulence during flow acceleration phase was used as a measure of the flow obstruction. The increase of the pressure loss coefficient (<DELTA><lambda>) was calculated by the folowing equation.
<DELTA><lambda>= <DELTA>p / U^2 ( : blood density)
Peak blood velocity (U) in the ascending aorta and anacrotic pressure drop (DELTA)p in the upstroke of the aortic pressure curve were obtained simultaneously using a multisensor catheter. Results were as follows.
Valve size: 21mm 23mm 25mm 27mm 29mm
Bjork-Shiley - 1.90<plus-minus>0.49 0.60 0.40<plus-minus>0.40 0<plus-I.DELT
St. Jude Medical 0.57<plus-minus>0.43 0.40<plus-minus>0.57 0 - 0<
Porcine valve - 2.45<plus-minus>1.95 - - nu
In the 23mm valve size, the St. Jude valve has an average<DELTA><lambda> of 0.40, compared with 1.90 and 2.45 for the Bjork-Shiley and Carpentier-Edwards (porcine) valves, respectively.
The mean<DELTA><lambda> calculated in the patients with 23mm porcine valve showed the highest value. For each valve size studied, the <DELTA><lambda> were smaller for the St. Jude than for the corresponding size Bjork-Shiley valves. It is concluded that comparison of the <DELTA><lambda> indicates that the St. Jude valve creates less resistance to flow than the Bjork-Shiley and porcine valves in current clinical use, especially in the small sizes.