Synthetic prophylaxic consideration for prevention of post-transfusion hepatitis after cardiac surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Tadashi (1987-1988)  Kurume University School of Medicine,Instructor, 医学 部, 講師 (30140643)
赤川 治夫 (1986)  久留米大, 医学部, 講師 (20131740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Masayasu  Kurume University School of Medicine,Fellow, 医 学部, 助手 (00192401)
HISATOMI Kouichi  Kurume University School of Medicine,Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10183576)
島 弘志  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手
磯村 正  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30140643)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCardiac surgery / blood transfusion / hepatitis / graft versus / 胸腔内ドレーン血返血 / GVHD / 胸腔内ドレーン / 血返血 / GVHD(Graft Versus Host Disease) / 胸腔内ドレーン血再利用 / 冷凍自家血輸血 / 術中自家血輸血 / 術後自家血輸血 / 血液節減 / 人工心肺残留血濃縮再利用 / Sorenson System / 縦隔ドレーン血返血法
Research Abstract
To prevent hepatitis or other complications after cardiac surgery with bank blood transfusion, synthetic autologous blood transfusion were studied.
1. Preoperative autologous blood preservation:Autologous blood was frozen to store by one moth before operation and it was transfused perioperatively. The average amount of the blood was 874 ml.
2. Intraoperative autotransfusion:Hemorrhage and blood in cardiopulmonary reservoir during operation were collected and concentrated by either ABC-1000 or Cell-Saver System, and transfused during operation. Hemoconcentrated blood by the Cell-Saver System was deheparinized and average of 837 ml was returned to the patient during operation.
3. Postoperative autotransfusion:Shed mediastinal blood(SMB) contained enough blood components but was defibrinogenated. Closed circulation system by mewly developed autotransfusion pump was used to return the SMB. This system was applied in 46 patients and average of 324 ml was transfused. There were no complications such as bacterial infection or severe hemolysis.
With the use of these perioprerative synthetic methods for autotransfusion, the incidence of post-transfusion hepatitis decreased from 44.7% to 9.4% and the amount of homologous blood transfusion decreased from 2448 ml to 1458 ml. During the periods of the last three years, however, we have experienced two patients died from graft versus host disease(GVHD) after receiving either fresh or preserved blood form random donors. And thus radiation to both fresh and preserved bank blood seemd to be recommended to prevent the occurrence of GVHD.