Investigation of angiogenesis factor. - Basic research for a treatment of brain ischemic diseases including moyamoya disease. -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takao  Institute of Clinical Medicine, The University of Tsukuba,, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10134230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kunio  Institute of Clinical Medicine, The University of Tsukuba,, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40092077)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAngiogenesis factor / 脳腫瘍 / 血管増生因子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigatio was to identify an angiogenesis factor from human brain tumor, cerebrovascular malformation, and/or inflamatory tissue for the treatment of cerebral ischemic diseases including moyamoya disease. As a first step operative specimen of human brain tumor was investigaied and an abnormal spot was identified at 45KD, but of which function was not specified. As a next step the supernatant of the brain tumor cultured fluid was acumulated as much as possible and at the same time separation of the endothelial cell of the capillary blood vessels of the human brain inevitably removed during the operation was carrued out. This separated and cultured cellline was later contaminated and commercially availavle cell line was used to cheque the cell proliferative acrivity. As a last step meningioma and supernatant of established human glioma cell A-172 were examined. In each case a single peak was obrained using heparin affinity and mono-S colums.
Results; A single peak obtained from the homogenate of meningioma did not show significant incerease in cell proliferative activity as compared with controls whereas that obtained from the supernatant of the glioma cultured fluid showed significant increase in ability to promote cell proliferation. In both case the electrophoresis demonstrated poly peaks.