Study on the local immunotherapy with OK-432 for malignant gliomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Nobuhisa  Niigata University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60167715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryuichi  Brain Research Institute of Niigata University, 脳研究所, 教授 (30018816)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmalignant glioma / Local immunotherapy / OK-432 / tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte / cytotoxic activity / 免疫組織化学 / Tリンパ球サブセット
Research Abstract
1. The subpopulations and the cytotoxic activity against fresh autologous tumor cells of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) in the glioma tissues.
The subpopulations of TILs were examined in seven glioma cases which were received no special therapy for brain tumors by the immunohistochemical method. The most of TILs were T lymphocytes and B lymphocytes were scarce. The examination of T lymphocytes phenotypes revealed both cytotoxic/suppressor and helper/inducer T lymphocyte were present.
Separation of TILs from surgical specimen of 8 glioma tissues was achieved by discontinuous density gradients. Immunohistochemical staining of separated lymphocytes revealed the preservation of cell surface antigens of the lymphocytes. Most of separated lymphocytes were T lymphocytes and both phenotypes cytotoxic/ suppressor and helper/inducer T lymphocytes were found. The cytotoxic activity of separated lymphocytes was examined in short-term ^<51>Cr release assay and it is revealed that cytotoxic act … More ivity against autologous tumor cells was detected in 4 out of 8 glioma cases.
2. The subpopulations and cytotoxic activity of TILs in the glioma tissues treated with local immunotherapy of OK-432.
The coagulation necrosis of glioma tissues was observed within 1-2 cm from Ommaya's tube and many lymphocytes, granulocytes and macrophages were infiltrating diffusely in the surgical specimens obtained 3 and 7 days after injection of OK-432. Whereas in the tissues obtained 14 days after injection, coagulation necrosis and many lymphocytes infiltration were also observed, however the infiltration of granulocytes and macrophages were scares. Immunohistochemical staining of these lymphocytes revealed that most of these lymphocytes were T lymphocytes and both phenotypes of cytotoxic/suppressor and helper/inducer T lymphocytes were infiltrating diffusely in the tumor tissues.
Cytotoxic activity was detected in all cases which were obtained 3 days after injection, in 1 out of 2 cases 7 days after injection and 3 out 4 cases 14 days after injection. Less