Effects of neuropeptide Y (NPY) on cerebral blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution753
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshio  Assiatant Professor, Department of Neurosurgery, Nagoya University, 医学部, 助手 (80171271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田ノ井 千春  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
原田 努  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
小倉 浩一郎  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
TANOI Chiharu  Department of Neurosurgery, Nagoya University
OGURA Koichiro  Department of Neurosurgery, Nagoya University
HARADA Tsutomu  Department of Neurosurgery, Nagoya University
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNeuropeptide Y / Vasoconstriction / Cerebral blood flow / Vertebral blood flow / 椎骨血流 / ノルアドレナリン / CGRP / VIP / NPY / 脳血管 / 弛緩性ニューロペプタイド / 摘出犬脳血管 / 椎骨動脈血流
Research Abstract
The importance of neural activitity in the regulation of cerebral blood flow has long been a subject of controversy. Apart from the modulation of cerebrovascular resistance, a number of cerebral circulatory responses are not sufficiently explained by the adrenergic and cholinergic mechanisms of the autonomic nervous system. However, recent advances in histochemical techniques, particularly in immunohistochemistry, have revealed the existence of several peptides within the nerve fiders that innervate the cerebral blood vessels. The vasoactive effects of these peptides have been demonstrated in studies of their actions on vascular smooth muscle in vitro and in situ and on cerebral blood flow in vivo. The data obtained so far suggest that neuropeptides released from perivascular nerves act as major transmitters in the neural regulation of cerebral blood flow. Among the neuropeptides that have been identified in perivascular nerves, neuropeptide Y is known to function as a vasoconstrictor. … More This project was designed to evaluate the effects of neuropeptide Y on isolated brain arteries, vertebral blood flow in dogs, and local cerabral blood flow in rat striatum.
Neuropeptide Y elicited a dose-dependent contraction of arteries derived from the dog brains with ED50 values of 2 nM for the middle cerebral and basilar arteries. Arteries from the neck did not respond to neuropeptide Y. Intraarterial administration of neuropeptide Y as a bolus reduced the vertebral blood flow dose-dependently, with no significant alteration of mean arterial blood pressure and hear rate. The decrease in vertebral blood flow developed slowly and had a long duration. Administration of neuropeptide Y as a bolus into the internal carotid artery dose-dependently decreased the ipsilateral local cerebral blood flow in rat striatum. This decease developed slowly and persisted, without affecting mean blood pressure, which was consistent with the observations made in dogs. These results suggest that neuropeptide Y released from nerve fiders innervating blood vessels can function as long-acting modulators of cerebral blood flow. Less