Cooperative effects between chemotherapy and adoptive immunotherapy for brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMINE Toshiki (1987)  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00201046)
生塩 之敬  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (20028583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Keiji  Osaka university, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50162699)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBrain neoplasms / Lymphokine-activated Killer (LAK) cells / Adoptive immunotherapy / インターロイキシー2 / グリオーマ / Lymphokine-activated killer(LAK)細胞 / インターロイキン-2 / ガンマ・インターフェロン / モデル
Research Abstract
Despite combined treatment with surgery, radiation and chemotherapy, the prognosis of patients with glioblastoma multiforme is very poor. Their median survival time (MST) is 10-12 months. Our in vitro studies showed that peripheral blood lymphocytes, which were activated with human recombinant interleukin-2 (rIL-2), were lytic for autologous or homologous cells but not foro normal lymphocytes or lymphoblasts. The adoptive transfer of these lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cells had been used in treating twenty-four patients in whom standard therapy had failed: 8 medulloblastoma, 6 glioblastoma multiforme, 4 anaplastic astrocytoma, 2 pineal tumors, 2 metastatic tumors, 1 astrocytoma (grade 2), and 1 pontine tumor. Patients received either 2-15 x10^9 autologous or homologous LAK cells. Two to 30 x 10^8 LAK cells were administered to the patients with brain tumors through Ommaya reservoir or ventriculo-peritoneal shunt valves 2-3 times a week. Twenty-five to 50 units of rIL-2 were given with LAK cells intrathecally during the adoptive immunotherapy. 11 cases had partial responses for this adoptive immunotherapy: the mean remission period was 9.6 months. Complete tumor regression occurred in one patient with meningeal carcinomatosis derived from epipharyngeal cancer and has been sustained 34 months after this adoptive immunotherapy. A six-year-old by with meningeal dissemination from medulloblastoma has been free of disease during 21 months after this treatment. Malignant tumor ceells were eradicated from their cerebrospinal fluid in seven of twelve patients with meningeal dissemination. Eleven of 24 patients wer also effective in reducing the clinical symptoms and signs. Thus, this therapy is an attractive approach for the treatment of malignant brain tumors that are insensitive to several anti-cancer agents.