Experimental and clinical studies on the intracranial pressure, cerebral hemodynamics and cerebral energy metabolism in the disturbance of CSF dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Norihiko  Kobe University School of Medicine, Dept. of Neurosurgery Associate Proffessor, 医学部, 助教授 (10030941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Kobe University School of Medicine, Dept. of Neurosurgery Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (10030850)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCSF dynamics / Hydrocephalus / Intracranial pressure / Cerebral blood flow / Cerebral energy metabolism / 水分量 / 脳室周囲髄液浮腫 / 髄液循環吸収障害 / 脳室周囲浮腫 / 自由水含量 / 水頭症 / 髄液排除 / エネルギー代謝 / 水頭症と臨床と実験 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 持続脳蓋内圧測定
Research Abstract
The purpose is to determine influence of the disturbance of CSF dynamics on the intracranial pressure, the cerebral hemodynamics, and the cerebral energy metabolism by experimental and clinical studies. In the experimental study internal hydrocephalus was produced by the cisternal injection of the kaolin using rabbits and dogs. In acute and subacute stages, there was no significant change in total water content in the gray matter and periventricular white matter. There was, however, significant increase in free water contents in the white matter in all stages, but not in the gray matter. The intracranial pressure decreased at the second week following cisternal injection of kaolin. MR spectroscopy revealed that the ratio PCr/Pi decreased in acute and subacute stage of the canine hydrocephalus, but there was no change in PCr/Pi ratio of the hydrocephalic dog brain of the chronic stage (50 days of Kaolin injections).
In the clinical study the patients with normal pressure hydrocephalus (NPH) underwent continuous monitoring of the intracranial pressure, CT cisternography as a study of CSF dynamics, MR imaging and T1, T2 measurements, Xe-CT blood flow measurements, and detailed mental evaluations before and after shunting. In typical NPH patients there were prolongation of T1, T2 values in MR imaging suggesting the increase in free water content in the periventricular white matter, marked disturbance of CSF dynamics high incidence of B waves, and derangement of cerebral blood flow. All these factors relative to the disturbance of CSF dynamics improved after shunting procedure suggesting that the disturbance of CSF dynamics may be the most basic causative factor in the pathophysiology of internal hydrocephalus.