Role of ADH to Central nervous system Function -With special Reference ot Ca ion-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Shozaburo  Kumamoto Univ.Medical School Neurosurg. Associated Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00128258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Susumu  Kumamoto Univ.Med.Sch.Hospital Neurosurg.Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00182725)
MIURA Masaki  Kumamoto Univ. Medical School Neurosurg. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00192352)
KOCHI Masato  Kumamoto Univ.Med.Sch.Hospital Neurosurg.Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70178218)
高田 明  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10187966)
和田 伸一  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30094056)
児玉 万典  熊本大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60040581)
松角 康彦  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30037337)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsADH / Calcineurin / グリコーゲン合成酵素 / カルモデュリン / ADH
Research Abstract
ADH(antiduretic hormone) levels in both serum and cerebrospinal fluid(CSF) were increased in the cases of apoplexy, acute intracranial hypertension, brain tumors, and hydrocephalus. In such cases, the pathogenesis of ADH increase was due to the stimulation of hypothalamus where ADH producing cells were located. ADH acts on sodium levels in serum and CSF, to decrease and increase respectively. That would be one of the factors to carry the brain edema. In clinically, in the cases of normal pressure hydrocephalus, symptoms were improved by vasopressin injection in the CSF.
Calcineurin as one of calmodulin binding proteins, and calmodulin-stimulated phosphatase was purified from rat brain, and prepared it's antibody for using immunohistochemical study. Immunoreactivity was observed in many neurons but was not detected in glial cells. The caudatoputamen, hyppocampal formation, and substantia nigra were strongly stained, especially in the efferent nerve as striato-nigral calcineurin may be related to some extrapyramidal function. In enzymological aspect, microtubules proteins were well subjects for the calcineurin subjects the calcineurin may play an role on the axonal flow.
Glycogen synthase which regulates the glycogen metabolism in brain wa purified from canine brain, and was phosphorylated by a Ca^<2+>- calmodulin dependent protein kinase from the brain with concomittant inactivation. This result suggest that brain glycogen metabolism may be regulated by Ca^<2+> mobilization into the cytosol by stimulation by neurotransmitters and hormones or in pathological states including ischemia. On immunohistochemical study, glycogen synthase was universally distributed in all brain, and immunoreactivity was found in all cell types such as neurons in several region, and glial cells. This result indicates glycogen synthase is indispensable enzyme in the brain.