Investigation of Central mechanism of Intracranial Pressure Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Minoru  Juntendo University, Associate Professor, 医学部脳神経外科, 助教授 (40101430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Keiji  Juntendo University, Assistant Professor, 医学部脳神経外科, 講師 (30103881)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIntracranial Pressure wave / plateau wave / Locus Coeruleus Comples / Chorinoceptive Pontine Area / 視床下部 / 頭蓋内圧 / 圧波 / 青斑核複合体 / 相互連関 / 頭蓋内圧亢進 / プラトー波 / ニューロン活動
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present study was to elucidate the role of the Locus Coeruleus Complex (LC) and the Chorioceptive Pontine Area (CPA) on generation of plateau wave ("A" wave). Investigations were performed in 26 chloralose anesthetized cats. Single unit spikes were continuously recorded within LC and CPA during the occurrence of "A" wave. The neuronal organization between LC and CPA were also studied by the single-unit recording technique.
i)Microinjection of glutamate into the LC induced decrease of ICP in association with slight increase of systemic blood pressure, followed by increase of ICP over base-line level. "A" wave like ICP oscillation was evoked following microinjection of carbachol in the CPA.
ii)Tonic discharges of the LC neuron were gradually suppressed at 15 to 30 seconds prior to the onset of plateau waves (the rising phase ) and almost completely silenced during the plateau phase, and then began to recover at 10 to 30 second prior to the falling phase. Spike activities of the CPA neuron were facilitated at about 30 seconds prior to the rising phase and were decreased at 20 second prior to the onset of the falling phase. During the plateau phase the unit spikes exhibited a high frequency-pattern.
iii)Electrical microstimulation of the CPA clearly inhibited the spontaneous discharges of the LC neurons. Spontaneous spike discharges of the CPA neurons were also inhibited following LC stimulation. Thus, the mutual inhibitory interactions exist among the two structures.
These results suggest that the neuronal organization between LC and CPA analized here may provide at least one of the endogenous neuronal basis for "A" wave.