Trarable ischemic neuronal damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University Shool of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Takaaki  Teikyo Univesity School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10161605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Akira  Teikyo University Shool of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80111532)
中山 比登志  帝京大学, 医学部脳神経外科, 講師 (00147050)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCerebral ishcimis / Selective vulnerabilty / Hippocampus / Prntobarbita / Benzodiazepine / Nizofenone / ベンゾジアゼピン / ニゾフェノン / 小脳虚血 / プルキエ細胞 / 局所脳虚血 / 脳梗塞 / 脳血流 / 細胞死 / 薬物治療 / 砂ネズミ / バルビツール酸
Research Abstract
Brier transient forbrain ischemia in to Mongolian gearbil produces a selective neuronal damage in the hippocampus. Immeciately follwing ishemia, prentobarbvtal,diazapem, or nizotenone were given in gerbils. The neuronal density in the CA1 sector showed a significant inforease in the treated goups. when froug administration was delayed fro longer than 15 minutes, however, no definite eccets were found. The mechanism of selective vulnerability of ischemia is not fully understood. An experiment of cerbellar ischemia was done in order to compare thr pathological change with that og thr hippocampus. %cerebella purkinje cells showed ishiemic cell damage following 10 min of comression ischemia. The alteration was, however, much faster than taht in the hippocampus. The underlying mechanism seems to be different. Focal cetebral ischiemia is more frequently sdeen in clinical case. To tsudy the reversibility of neurons in focal ischema, rats were subjected to permanent unilatearal middle cerebral artery occtusion. In ischemic region, rapid prograssion in infaction was noticed and slow process as is seen in the hippocampus was not recognized. On the other hand, in the distant areas of the brain, such as the thalamus, and substntia nigra, a slow buyt proufnd morphological changes were obsearved. Transizent focal cerebral ischemia in the rat is now being studeid in order to examine the possibility of reversible neuronal change following brief focal ischemia.