Experimental Study of Radio Frequency Heating to Spine and Spinal Cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Takao  Niigata University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 助手 (90157107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷代 弘三  新潟大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
UCHIYAMA Seiji  Niigata University Medicine Hospital, resident, 医学部付属病院, 医員
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  Niigata University School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50018397)
YASHIRO Kozo  Niigata University Medicine Hospital,resident
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCancer / Hyperthermia / Radio frequency / Spine / Spinal cord / Evoked potentials / 許容温度 / 熱 / ラジオ波温熱療法 / 骨 / 脊髄誘発電位 / 温度 / 熱による障害
Research Abstract
This is a preliminary experimental study for clinical application of hyperthermia with RF capacitive heating to the malignant neoplasms of spine and spinal cord. Canine lumbar or thoracic spine was heated with 13.9 MHz RF wave by placing electrodes dorso-ventrally. Temperature distribution in and around the spine was measured. Changes in spinal cord were studied with spinal cord evoked potential and histologically after the temperature of spinal cord was kept at 43-47゜C for 30 minutes, which lead to the following conclusions.
1. The dorso-ventral thickness of the canine used in this experiment was 13 to 15cm. Temperature in and around the spine was elevated up to 42-43゜C with RF electrodes of 20cm in diameter. With those of 10cm or 15cm, only back muscles were excessively heated.
2. Temperature monitoring in and outside of spinal cord during RF heating revealed that the temperature within spinal cord was between that of dorsal and ventral epidural space.
3. After 30 minutes' heating, spinal cord evoked potential showed shortening of latency by heating below 44゜C. Decrease of amplitude was added when heated above 45゜C. Amplitude did not fully recovered after heating above 46゜C. Histological destrution of spinal cord was observed after heating above 45゜C. The highest tolerable temperature of spinal cord in adult canine was estimated about 44゜C in 30 minutes' heating with RF wave.
4. These results suggest that RF hyperthermia with enough size of applicators can be applied to spine and spinal cord tumors, such as cancer metastases or gliomas of which complete removal is almost impossible. However precise control of temperature and more sinsitive spinal cord monitoring are necessary on the clinical application.