Development of the sound transmission test of bone and it's clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKATOSHI IDE  Yamanashi Medical College Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60159853)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSound transmission test / Auscultatory percussion / Fracture healing / 骨癒合診断 / 生体の音響解析 / 骨伝導音検査法 / 骨癒合過程 / 人工関節弛緩 / 骨伝導音検査(sound transmission test) / インパルス応答法 / 音波物性測定技術 / auscultatory / percussion / fracture healing / loosening
Research Abstract
The clinical assessment of fracture stiffness mainly depends on the observation with roentgenography. We developed the sound transmission test of bone in order to monitor fracture healing of bone quantitatively.
Results and conclusions were followed;
1) The peak frequency on power-specturm was corelated with fracture stiffness in the experimental study using external fixation method, and the peak frequency was less than 100Hz in directly after the operation. The peak frequency was tendency to rise slowly after this periods in the experimental dogs.
2) In clinical cases, the results from fracture monitoring with the sound transmission test can be divided into four types of peak frequency pattern, each group having a rate of healing. The first type was increasing pattern of peak frequency in the group of normal fracture healing. In the second type, the peak frequency was once droped and immediately arised in the group with conservative treatment of using external fixation method. The third type was observed on the operation with internal fixation using a plate ans screw. The fourth type was recognized in the patient group of non-union.
In conclusion, it must be pointed out that this method was quantitatively taken an accurate measurement of fracture healing.