Immunohistochemical Funicular Orientation of Peripheral Nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Satoru  Shinshu University School of Medicine Department of Orthopaedic Surgery(Assistant), 医学部・整形外科, 助手 (20175350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA YaSunobu  Shinshu University School of Medicine Department of Anatomy( Subprofessor), 医学部・第2解剖, 助教授 (00111790)
NAKATSUCHI Yukio  Shinshu University School of Medicine Department of Orthopaedic Surgery( Lecture, 医学部・整形外科, 講師 (80115360)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPeripheral Nerve / Histochemical Funicular Orientation / Immunohistochemical Method / Retrograde Changes / Acetylcholinesterase / コリンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / 神経束縫合 / 組識化学的神経束識別法 / 免疫組識化学的神経束識別法 / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ
Research Abstract
1. Immunohistochemical funicular orientation of peripheral nerve
Immunohistochemical method was introduced into the funicular orientation of peripheral nerve. We stained the spinal roots of rat and pig with commercialy obtainable antibodies and staining kit. An anti- choline acetyltransferase antibody was used as the first antibody.
We could differentiate rat anterior and posterior spinal roots with this method. The histochemical method was, however, more advantageous than the immunohistochemical method in theanterior and posterior roots.
2. Histological and histochemical study on the retrograde changes of injured peripheral nerve
Rat sciatic nerve and gluteal muscle branch were ligated and retrograde changes were observed histologically and histochemically.
The decrease of acetylcholinesterase activity in the central stump, which has been observed by biochemical method, was observed as the decrease of teh cross-sectional area of the acetylcholinesterase positive axons. The decrease of the cross-sectional area of the axons in the central stump was confirmed statistically using micro-computer assisted image analyser.
Small myelinated fibers have remarkably increased in number in the central stump of the ligated gluteal muscle branch. But electron microscopic observation of acetylcholinesterase activity revealed that only 10 % to 20 % of the small myelinated axons in the central stump showed the enzymatic activity.
These retrograde changes progressed with the lapse of time after the ligationand were observed at the region more than 15 mm and more than 5 mm proximal to the ligated site in the ligated rat sciatic nerve and gluteal muscle branch respectively.