Research in Histogenesis of MFH and Establishment of Drug Sensitivity Assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takafumi (1988-1989)  Kumamoto University Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90180372)
北川 敏夫 (1986-1987)  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (10040148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMURA Kensuke  Kumamoto University Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50182853)
TAKAGI Katsumasa  Kumamoto University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70040219)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordstumor initiator / malignant fibrous histiocytoma / macrophage / tissue culture / monoclonal antibody / drug sensitivity / immunohistochemical staining / 組織球様細胞 / 制癌剤 / モノクローナル抗体 / 核磁気共鳴法
Research Abstract
1.Evaluation in the chemotherapeutic effect of anticancer agent Malignant Fibrous Histiocytoma(MFH) in rat were applied for an experimental model in the chemotherapeutic effect of anticancer agent(ACA). MFH bearing rat were given ACA and then the tumor size and histologic change were evaluated. The tumor volume of ACA-treated MFH were significantly less than that of control group. Next the effects of ACA were evaluated by malignancy index(MI) calculated from Nuclear magnetic Resonance(NMR) values. MI of ACA-treated MFH were lower than that of non-treated MFH, which statistically significant. Furthermore, MI closely correlated to the histological change induced by ACA. From these data, it is indicated that MFH in rat is useful for an animal model in evaluation of the effectiveness of ACA and NMR is able to applied for ACA sensitivity test.
2.Histogenesis of MFH As for the cellular origin of MFH, various views have been presented and are categorized into the following theories, 1)histiocytic origin 2)mesenchymal cell origin 3)fibroblastic origin. In order to elusidate an origin of MFH, we used experimentally-induced MFH in rat. Cultured cell lines were established from MFH in rat and several cloned cell lines were obtained by single cell cloning method. These cloned cells possessed no histological characteristic of histiocytic cells. The transplantation of these cells to rat, however, generated MFH which was resemble to original rat MFH. Moreover, the transplantation to nude mice also formed MFH, in which histiocytic cells were confirmed to be derived from nude mice by immunohistochemical staining using anti-mouse macrophage antibodies. These data strongly suggest that MFH consisted from neoplastic proliferation of fibroblasts or related mesenchymal cells and marked macrophage infiltration.